Toyota Glanza Facelift Variants Explained: Which One Makes Sense?

L2 ADAS is reserved for the top-spec variant, but that comes at a much higher price.

toyota-glanza-facelift-launch (1).webp

The new Glanza has had a significant design update, in line with Toyota's international visual language.

Toyota has refreshed the Glanza with a new front end, a 1.2-litre three-cylinder engine, and a longer equipment list, topped by Level 2 ADAS. The hatchback comes in five trims: E, S, G, V and V(O). Here is what each one offers. All prices are ex-showroom and introductory.

Variant Petrol MT Petrol AMT CNG MT CNG AMT Key features
E ₹6.99 lakh — — — Halogen headlamps, 15-inch steel wheels, monochrome instrument display, manual AC
S ₹7.71 lakh ₹8.31 lakh ₹8.76 lakh ₹9.31 lakh 17.78 cm touchscreen, electrically adjustable ORVMs, steering-mounted controls, rear AC vents, rear USB fast-charging ports, TPMS
G ₹8.73 lakh ₹9.33 lakh ₹9.68 lakh ₹10.23 lakh 16-inch alloy wheels, LED headlamps and DRLs, 22.86 cm touchscreen, 10.67 cm colour driver display, reversing camera, ventilated seats, Toyota i-Connect
V ₹9.99 lakh ₹10.59 lakh — — Leatherette seats, 360-degree cameras, head-up display, LED fog lamps, auto-dimming IRVM, auto-folding ORVMs, cruise control
V(O) ₹10.49 lakh ₹10.98 lakh — — Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, high-beam assist and autonomous emergency braking

E: ₹6.99 lakh (petrol manual only)

The entry point keeps things simple. It has halogen headlamps, 15-inch steel wheels, a monochrome instrument display and manual air conditioning, but no touchscreen. Six airbags, ESP, hill hold and ABS with EBD are standard across the range, though the E misses out on tyre pressure monitoring.

S: ₹7.71 lakh (petrol MT), ₹8.31 lakh (petrol AMT), ₹8.76 lakh (CNG MT), ₹9.31 lakh (CNG AMT)

The S adds a 17.78 cm touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, electrically adjustable mirrors, steering-mounted controls, rear AC vents, rear fast-charging USB ports and tyre pressure monitoring. It still uses halogen lamps and steel wheels.

G: ₹8.73 lakh (petrol MT), ₹9.33 lakh (petrol AMT), ₹9.68 lakh (CNG MT), ₹10.23 lakh (CNG AMT)

This is where the car feels properly equipped. The G gets 16-inch alloys, LED headlamps and daytime running lamps, a 22.86 cm touchscreen, a 10.67 cm colour driver display, automatic climate control, push-button start, a reversing camera, wireless charging, and ventilated seats. It also brings Toyota's i-Connect telematics.

V: ₹9.99 lakh (MT), ₹10.59 lakh (AMT), petrol only

The V moves upmarket with leatherette seats, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, a 360-degree camera, a head-up display, LED fog lamps, an auto-dimming rear-view mirror, auto-folding mirrors, and cruise control.

V(O): ₹10.49 lakh (MT), ₹10.98 lakh (AMT), petrol only

The V(O) is the only trim with Level 2 ADAS. That package includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, high beam assist, and autonomous emergency braking.

Specification Petrol CNG
Engine 1,197cc, three-cylinder 1,197cc, three-cylinder
Power Approx. 82 bhp Approx. 69 bhp in CNG mode
Transmission MT / AMT MT / AMT
Claimed efficiency (MT) 23.80 kmpl 33.61 km/kg
Claimed efficiency (AMT) 24.77 kmpl 34.47 km/kg
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 3 years / 100,000 km

Engine and Efficiency

Every variant uses the same 1,197cc unit. In petrol form it makes around 82 bhp and 112.4 Nm. The CNG version matches that in petrol mode but drops to roughly 69 bhp in CNG mode. Claimed efficiency is 23.80 kmpl (MT) and 24.77 kmpl (AMT) for petrol, and 33.61 km/kg (MT) and 34.47 km/kg (AMT) for CNG. Toyota offers a 3-year/100,000 km warranty.

Which one to buy

For most buyers, the G petrol manual at ₹8.73 lakh looks like the sensible middle ground. It gets alloy wheels, LED lighting, the larger screen, a camera and connected features, without the jump in price that comes with the V. Those who prefer an automatic can have the G AMT for ₹9.33 lakh.

Buyers with high monthly mileage may be better served by the S CNG. At ₹8.76 lakh it is cheaper than the G petrol, and its claimed 33.61 km/kg should help running costs. The trade-off is a more modest equipment list.

The V is harder to justify. The V(O) costs just ₹50,000 more in manual form and ₹39,000 more as an AMT, and it adds the full ADAS suite. Anyone planning to spend this much should either stop at the G or stretch to the V(O). The E is best treated as a budget entry point rather than a recommendation.